OnlyAlpha
Free daily email

iShares Biotechnology ETFIBB

Close of Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · iShares Biotechnology ETF is trading above its Pivot, OnlyAlpha's long-term trend line.

✦ See IBB in OnlyAlpha Constellations → Its sector, sortable →

Price
$216.33
vs its Pivot
+17.4%
OnlyAlpha Score
67
Trend
Above its Pivot
$216.98$133.68
Last 12 months. Solid line: price. Dashed green: the Pivot. ▲ buy signal (in) · ▼ closed below it (out). Hover or drag across the chart for any day.

Returns

1 monthYear to date1 year3 years / yr5 years / yr
+2.5%+28.3%+38.0%+23.4%+6.8%

Dividend: $0.34 a share over the last 12 months, a 0.16% yield at today's price.

What's inside IBB

237 holdings as of 2026-10-01 (iShares). 81% of the fund's weight is above its Pivot today.

#HoldingWeightvs PivotScore
1GILD Gilead Sciences8.18%+14.2%67
2AMGN Amgen Inc7.68%+21.0%75
3VRTX Vertex Pharmaceuticals7.55%+10.7%60
4REGN Regeneron Pharmaceuticals5.23%+10.4%73
5MRNA Moderna4.95%+152.7%55
6NTRA Natera3.95%+60.6%68
7ARGX Argenx Se Adr3.73%+4.4%67
8ILMN Illumina Inc2.87%+65.1%64
9RVMD Revolution Medicines2.85%+21.5%50
10BIIB Biogen2.34%+21.8%71
11ALNY Alnylam Pharmaceuticals2.21%-19.2%57
12ONC Beone Medicines Ag2.17%+15.0%64
13UTHR United Therapeutics1.70%+10.6%76
14INCY Incyte Corp1.69%+8.3%58
15INSM Insmed1.68%-23.0%41
16GMAB Genmab Sponsored Adr1.37%+89.2%93
17ROIV Roivant Sciences Ltd1.34%+18.3%63
18NBIX Neurocrine Biosciences1.01%-1.2%59
19ASND Ascendis Pharma1.01%+5.0%82
20EXEL Exelixis Inc1.00%+30.8%84
21CRL Charles River Laboratories Interna0.97%+69.8%86
22MEDP Medpace Holdings0.96%+31.0%79
23HALO Halozyme Therapeutics0.86%+57.1%93
24TWST Twist Bioscience0.86%+97.6%60
25BBIO Bridgebio Pharma0.84%-2.7%71
26TECH Bio Techne0.81%+15.2%63
27BMRN Biomarin Pharmaceutical0.80%-4.1%55
28MDGL Madrigal Pharmaceuticals0.77%-13.9%30
29TXG 10X Genomics Class A0.74%+108.9%58
30RGEN Repligen0.68%+27.7%69
31BNTX Biontech Se Adr0.67%-9.6%42
32CYTK Cytokinetics0.63%-12.6%47
33ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals0.62%-16.1%48
34PTGX Protagonist Therapeutics0.61%+22.5%53
35KRYS Krystal Biotech0.60%+4.3%46
36TEM Tempus Ai Class A0.59%+34.7%60
37KYMR Kymera Therapeutics0.59%+27.7%68
38PCVX Vaxcyte0.58%+8.0%43
39AXSM Axsome Therapeutics0.58%-28.1%23
40PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines0.54%-9.3%60
41IONS Ionis Pharmaceuticals0.51%-33.1%55
42SYRE Spyre Therapeutics Inc0.51%+37.4%75
43ABVX Abivax American Depositary Shares0.50%-21.5%51
44BRKR Bruker0.49%+23.7%62
45ALKS Alkermes0.47%+12.2%74
46RYTM Rhythm Pharmaceuticals0.44%-5.5%56
47KOD Kodiak Sciences0.41%+134.5%52
48IOVA Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc0.40%+156.7%61
49GRAL Grail Inc0.40%+103.5%64
50TVTX Travere Therapeutics0.37%+9.6%45
51PTCT Ptc Therapeutics0.37%-11.0%51
52CRSP Crispr Therapeutics Ag0.36%+2.2%60
53COGT Cogent Biosciences0.35%-9.9%62
54ORKA Oruka Therapeutics Inc0.35%+39.9%73
55DFTX Definium Therapeutics Inc0.35%+29.7%64
56SRRK Scholar Rock Holding0.33%-10.3%55
57MIRM Mirum Pharmaceuticals0.32%-13.0%57
58ADPT Adaptive Biotechnologies0.30%+45.4%62
59CGON Cg Oncology0.29%-2.8%53
60IBRX Immunitybio0.26%+12.3%40

Top 60 of 237 shown.

Who runs and owns it

Members of Congress who traded it

David Joyce R · OH0 buys · 2 sells · last sell 2017-02-23
Carlos Curbelo R · FL1 buys · 1 sells · last sell 2016-12-30
French Hill R · AR1 buys · 0 sells · last buy 2016-05-31
Richard L. Hanna R · NY0 buys · 1 sells · last sell 2016-12-28
Get IBB in your free daily emailAfter every close: whether IBB is above or below its Pivot, its OnlyAlpha Score, and any new buy or sell signal, along with the rest of your list.
Track IBB free → Full Stock check Constellations